Individuals
[…] of farms on which they were enslaved; and by the local buyers, who 5 are employees and/or agents of the Defendants. 6 4. Plaintiff Global Exchange, along with the Former Child Slave Plaintiffs, bring this 7 action against Defendants for the damages which they and their members have suffered as a 8 result of Defendants’ unlawful and unfair business practices prohibited under California Business 9 & Professions Code §§ 17200, et. seq. 10 11 12 II. 5. JURISDICTION AND VENUE Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, this Court has federal question jurisdiction over this 13 dispute pursuant to the ATS, 28 U.S.C. § 1350, and the TVPA, 28 U.S.C. § 1350, note, for the 14 alleged violations of international human rights law. The ATS provides federal jurisdiction for 15 "any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a 16 treaty of the United States."